Connect with:




The largest global sports media property in Asian history, ONE Championship™ (ONE), returned to the Istora Senayan in Jakarta for another exciting night packed with martial arts action. ONE: WARRIOR’S CODE electrified the capital city of Indonesia last Friday night, 7 February, as the world’s greatest martial arts athletes took center stage to showcase their skills.

In the main event of the evening, Thailand’s Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy put on a striking masterclass as he dissected countryman Pongsiri PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym to capture the inaugural ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Championship.

Petchmorakot appeared to be one step ahead of his opponent at all times during the five-round bout.

He used every tool in his arsenal – punches, elbows, knees, and kicks – to pick Pongsiri apart.

Pongsiri remained game all throughout, as he tried desperately to find an answer to Petchmorakot’s continuous onslaught.

In the end however, it was Petchmorakot’s superior Muay Thai skills that earned him the unanimous decision victory and carried him to the ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Championship.

Official Results for ONE: WARRIOR’S CODE
ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Championship: Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy defeats Pongsiri PK.Saenchaimuaythaigym by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 5 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Middleweight: Reinier de Ridder defeats Leandro Ataides by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight: Iuri Lapicus defeats Marat Gafurov by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 1:07 minutes of round 1

Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Eko Roni Saputra defeats Khon Sichan by Submission (Rear Naked Choke) at 3:45 minutes of round 1

Mixed Martial Arts Featherweight: Koyomi Matsushima defeats Kim Jae Woong by TKO (Strikes) at 0:24 minutes of round 3

Mixed Martial Arts Catch Weight (53.4-KG): Itsuki Hirata defeats Nyrene Crowley by TKO (Strikes) at 3:27 minutes of round 3

Mixed Martial Arts Catch Weight (68.0-KG): Sunoto defeats Nurul Fikri by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Abro Fernandes defeats Eko Priandondo by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Muay Thai Flyweight: Taiki Naito defeats Savvas Michael Petchyindee Academy by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds

Muay Thai Strawweight: Josh Tonna defeats Andy Howson by Knockout (KO) at 2:20 minutes of round 2

Mixed Martial Arts Flyweight: Fajar defeats Egi Rozten by TKO (Strikes) at 2:39 minutes of round 1