Connect with:




ONE: WARRIORS OF LIGHT saw the best and the brightest stars in martial arts grace the ONE Circle to showcase their incredible skills. In the main event, reigning ONE Bantamweight Muay Thai World Champion Nong-O Gaiyanghadao successfully retained his World Title, defeating game challenger Hiroaki Suzuki of Japan by unanimous decision after five rounds.

In the main event of the evening, Muay Thai legend and local Thai superstar Nong-O Gaiyanghadaoretained his ONE Bantamweight Muay Thai World Championship with a completely dominant showing over game but overmatched challenger Hiroaki “Kaibutsukun” Suzuki of Japan.

Suzuki took the full force of Nong-O’s mighty right lead roundhouse kick for the duration of the five-round bout, and survived the onslaught to the final bell.

Nong-O, however, was ahead every step of the way behind a virtuoso performance. In the end, all three judges scored the bout in favor of Nong-O Gaiyanghadao to win by unanimous decision.

In the co-main event of the evening, Thailand’s “Baby Shark” Petchdam Petchyindee Academycaptured the inaugural ONE Flyweight Kickboxing World Championship with a gutsy performance, outlasting Algeria’s Elias “The Sniper” Mahmoudi to win via technical decision.

Action was intense throughout the contest, with Petchdam unloading his vaunted left leg kicks and Mahmoudi finding success by using his length to his advantage.

An illegal blow in the fifth and final round ended matters abruptly however, as Mahmoudi was deemed unable to continue after the break. The bout went to the judges’ scorecards and all three judges scored in favor of the winner, Petchdam Petchyindee Academy.

 

Official results for ONE: WARRIORS OF LIGHT
ONE Bantamweight Muay Thai World Championship bout: Nong-O Gaiyanghadao defeats Hiroaki Suzuki by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 5 rounds
ONE Flyweight Kickboxing World Championship bout: Petchdam Petchyindee Academy defeats Elias Mahmoudi by Technical Decision (TD)
Mixed Martial Arts Bantamweight bout: Shoko Sato defeats Mark Fairtex Abelardo by TKO (Strikes) at 1:58 minutes of round 2
Muay Thai Flyweight bout: Rodtang Jitmuangnon defeats Sok Thy by Knockout (KO) at 1:36 minutes of round 2
Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight bout: Pongsiri Mitsatit defeats Robin Catalan by Knockout (KO) at 3:05 minutes of round 1
Kickboxing Bantamweight bout: Zhang Chenglong defeats Panicos Yusuf by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight bout: Kazuki Tokudome defeats Adrian Pang by TKO (Doctor Stoppage) at 1:27 minutes of round 2
Muay Thai Flyweight bout: Savvas Michael defeats Singtongnoi Por Telakun by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Muay Thai Flyweight bout: Superlek Kiatmoo9 defeats Rui Botelho by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds
Mixed Martial Arts Lightweight bout: Pieter Buist defeats Kota Shimoishi by Knockout (KO) at 3:55 minutes of round 2
Kickboxing Women’s Atomweight bout: Janet Todd defeats Wang Chin Long by Technical Knockout (TKO) at 2:59 minutes of round 2
Mixed Martial Arts Strawweight bout: Hexigetu defeats Ovais Shah by Unanimous Decision (UD) after 3 rounds